Wharenui Swim Club - Awards Presentation Winners 2015

Cup/Award Name

 

Recipiant

Under 10 Girls/Junior

 

Tregonin Cup - Under 10 Girls - Champion

Keeley Finch

Ray Ball Cup - Under 10 Girls - Handicap Events

Lily Greenwood

Under 10 Boys/Junior

 

Wharenui SC - Under 10 Boys - Champion

Daniel Bridgman

WASC Boys Under 10 - Handicap Events

Finn Allott

Under 12 Girls/Junior

 

Harrington Cup - Under 12  Girls - Champion

Holly Rahurahu

WASC Girls Under 12 - Handicap Events

Holly Bridgman

Barrett Challenge Bowl – Junior Girls

Erin Hammond

Under 12 Boys/Junior

 

Withers Cup – Under 12 Boys - Champion

Taiko Torepe-Ormsby

Britnell Cup – Under 12 Boys – Handicap Events

Bradley Shearer

WASC Junior Boys Challenge Cup

Henry Allott

Under 14 Girls/Intermediate

 

Taylor Cup – Intermediate Girls – Champion

Samara Whittington-Clent

WASC – Girls Under 14 – Most Improved

Rose Averill

WASC – Intermediate Girls

Amber Hammond

Under 14 Boys/Intermediate

 

WASC – Under 14 Boys – Champion

Bryn Rumble

WASC – Under 14 Boys – Most Improved

Ben Smith

WASC – Intermediate Boys – Riccarton Cup (Bradshaw) Award of Merit

James Duncan

Under 16 Girls

 

WASC – Under 16  Girls – Champion

Kyra Forrest

WASC – Under 16 Girls – Most Improved

Justine Owen

Under 16 Boys

 

WASC – Under 16 Boys – Champion

Gordon Forrest

WASC – Under 16 Boys – Most Improved

Max Clark

Senior Girls

 

Jones Cup – Senior Ladies Champion

Pia Hulley

WASC – Senior Girls – Most Improved

Eleanor Wilding

Senior Boys

 

Moffat & Wright Senior Men’s Champion

Matthew Phillips

WASC – Senior Boys – Most Improved

Ben Anngow

Open Cup

 

1923 Marshall Challenge Cup

Kyra Forrest

WASC Vice Presidents Cup

Matthew Phillips

Hibbard Cup Open Handicap Dive

Pia Hulley

Dunedin Visitors Cup

Bryn Rumble

Stroke Cups

 

Chapman Family – Freestyle Champion Female

Kyra Forrest

Freestyle Champion Male

Zac Clark

Kennard Family – Backstroke Champion Female

Pia Hulley

Scully Family Cup – Backstroke Champion Male

William Campbell

Morrison Family – Butterfly Champion Female

Kyra Forrest

Butterfly Champion Male

William Campbell

Press Family Trophy – Breaststroke Champion

Matthew Phillips

Distance Champion

Eleanor Wilding

The Van Opzeeland Trophey – Open 50m short course Breaststroke Champion

Matthew Phillips

Sportsman & Sportswoman

 

Scott Family – Best Sportsman

William Campbell

Scott Family – Best Sportswoman

Eleanor Wilding

Sportsmanship Towels

 

Technique Female

Tegan Matthewson

Technique Male

Max Gardiner

Prep Female

Hayley Cliffe

Prep Male

Thomas Dunlop

Intermediate Female

Maeve Sullivan

Intermediate Male

Cameron Hortin

Development Female

Ella Treacy

Development Male

Christopher Garriock

Doug Cain Memorial Trophy – Female

Alannah McGuinness

Doug Cain Memorial Trophy - Male

Isaac McLaughlin

Others

 

Binning Cup

Annette Marshall

Gillard Award ($250 chq) Female

William Campbell

Doer Cup

Debbie Rahurahu